Incident Reports

Suspicious item thought to be IED found in Dang


Lumbini, Dang, Tulsipur, Ward 7

A suspicious item thought to be an IED was found in Salyan road in Tulsipur sub-metropolis-7 on November 20. The suspicious item was found inside the sack of sand and there was 'danger' written in it. Nepal Army has been trying to dispose of the suspicious item. Locals reported the suspicious item to the police since morning. 

Details and Impacts
Violent / Non-violent Violent
Onesided / Twosided Onesided
Collective / Interpersonal Collective
Primary Form Symbolic violence
Weapons Improvised explosive device (IED)
Primary Cause Contestation regarding implementation and legitimacy of election
Actor 1 - Number of people n/a
Actor 1 - Affiliations Unclear
Actor 1 - Youth unknown
Actor 2 - Number of people n/a
Actor 2 - Affiliation (Target) Group of civilians (only Target)
Actor 2 - Youth na
Totally damaged Vehicles 00
Election-related cause primary
National/Online Media